Coffee Affection is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. Learn more.

Do Coffee Plants Flower? Coffee Growing Facts to Know!

arabica coffee plant flowers

What could be better than a coffee plant if you love coffee and plants? Many gardeners wonder if their coffee plants flower during the spring season. The answer is yes, they do. Coffee plants burst forth with gorgeous, aromatic white blossoms during the spring to make way for berry production later on.

If you’re an avid coffee drinker, you probably already know that coffee comes from a pretty amazing plant. But why is it unique, except that it produces our favorite beverage in the world? We’ll answer that question and more in the article below.

divider 6

All About the Coffee Plant

Now that you know where your aromatic, delicious mug of coffee comes from, you might wonder about the coffee plant itself.

Common name: Coffee plant, Arabian coffee
Botanical name: Coffee Arabica
Plant type: Perennial
Family: Rubiaceae, Madder
Full size: 6 to 15 feet tall and 6 to 15 feet wide
Bloom time: Spring
Flower color: White
Exposure: Partial sun
Soil pH: Acidic
Soil type: Moist
Native area: Africa
Hardiness zone: 9 to 11 (USDA)
Toxicity: Toxic to humans and pets
coffee flowers
Image Credit: Sagoe, Pixabay

What Are the Different Types of Coffee Plants?

There are three types of coffee plants on the market.

Coffea Arabica Nana

This is considered a dwarf coffee plant and only grows to be around 12 inches tall. If you’re looking for a coffee plant that you can keep indoors, this is the best plant for those conditions.

liberian coffee (coffea liberia) flowers
Image Credit: Cheng Wei, Shutterstock

Coffea Liberica

Liberica is native to western and central Africa. The fruits produced by the plant are large and contain a bit more caffeine than Arabica beans and less caffeine than Robusta beans.

Coffea canephora

This is also known as Robusta coffee and is native to sub-Saharan Africa. While the plants are robust, the coffee isn’t as popular, as it’s said to have a bitter taste and is stronger and harsher than the more common Arabica beans.

divider 6

Tips for Caring for Your Coffee Plant

The flowers are gorgeous and aromatic regardless of the type of coffee plant you decide to grow. Here are a few tips for caring for your blossoming coffee plant.

Give It Plenty of Sunlight

Coffee plants, as you might imagine, do best in warmer climates. If you live in a cooler climate, you’ll want to put your plants in full sunlight. However, if you live in a tropical environment, you can get by with dappled sunlight to ensure your coffee plant thrives and blossoms.

coffee flowers
Image Credit: vandelinodias, Pixabay

Keep the Temperature Warm

Coffee plants like warmth, which stands to reason since they are tropical plants. The temperature should be between 65- and 75.2-degrees Fahrenheit for your plants to flourish. The plants will fail to bloom and suffer in temperatures under 65 degrees Fahrenheit.

Prevent this by moving your coffee plants inside during the winter and fall seasons and making sure to put them under LED grow lights to keep them healthy, safe, and warm.

These are just a few tips to help you keep your coffee plants alive, well, and ready to bloom in the spring. Remember, warm temperatures and plenty of sunlight for the best results.

divider 4

Final Thoughts

Yes, coffee plants flower. They have gorgeous, aromatic white flowers, and they bloom in the spring. If you want to grow your own coffee plants, you should be able to do so successfully by following the tips above. We hope you have success and eventually brew a fresh cup from your harvest.


Featured Image Credit: Byron Ortiz, Shutterstock

divider

Kate MacDonnell

Kate is a lifelong coffee enthusiast and homebrewer who enjoys writing for coffee websites and sampling every kind of coffee known to man. She’s tried unusual coffees from all over the world and owns an unhealthy amount of coffee gear.

Read more

Related posts

Other Categories